2020- 2021 U18 Scheduling Meeting


SSHL U18 League

October 27, 2020

Commissioner: Lee Tallon

                                    Cell: 306-472-7978

                                    Email: lee.tallon@hotmail.com

 

Teams:

 

Wood River

Shaunavon

Glentworth

Maple Creek

S.C. Mustangs

S.C. Knights

S.C. Wild

 

 

Overage Requests:        None

 

League Format: 

  • Due to Covid-19 Regulations this year we have had to split into 2 pods until January, at which time we will relook at the pods if SHA approves of this.
  • After discussion with a few teams and SHA games are to be played on the Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Reset days are Monday to Thursday. Swift Current has received permission from SHA to play games during the weekdays, as they are all within the same city.
  • Scheduling meetings were held by telephone amongst each team in each pod and emailed to the league president and secretary once completed.

 

Pod 1: Shaunavon, Glentworth, Woodriver and Maple Creek. 

Pod 2:   Consist of the city of Swift Current teams

 

  • There are 6 weekends before Dec 17. We will do home and home those weekends you get 12 games.  The city pods end up at 8 games and has room for breaks
  1. Weekend 1 (Nov 6,7,8) - Shaunavon vs Glentworth / Woodriver vs Maple Creek
  2. W2 (Nov 13,14,15) - Glentworth vs Maple Creek / Shaunavon vs Wood river
  3. W3 (Nov 20,21,22) - Woodriver vs Glentworth / Maple Creek vs Shaunavon
  4. W4 (Nov 27,28,29) - Shaunavon vs Glentworth / Woodriver vs Maple Creek
  5. W5 (Dec 4,5,6) - Glentworth vs Maple Creek / Shaunavon vs Wood river
  6. W6 (Dec 11,12,13) - Woodriver vs Glentworth / Shaunavon vs Maple Creek

So the idea is between the 2 weekends against the same team you play 3 games. 

For example:  between weekend 1 and 4 Shaunavon has to play Glentworth 3 times.

 

Shaunavon vs Glentworth (2 in Shaunavon)

Wood river vs Maple Creek (2 in Woodriver)

Glentworth vs Maple Creek (2 in Glentworth)

Shaunavon vs Wood river (2 in Woodriver)

Woodriver vs Glentworth (2 in Glentworth)

Maple Creek vs Shaunavon (2 in Maple Creek)

 

  • A coin was flipped for the results of who hosted the extra games.
  • The pods will be rearranged later this year in conjunction with SHA Return to Play Regulations.

 

League Start Date:  League play will begin the weekend of November 6th.  League and make-up games will be determined at a later date.

 

Play-offs:  This will be determined at a later date in conjunction with SHA Return to Play Regulations.

 

Wood River

Garret Verhelst           Coach                                                                                      306-472-7040

Dexter Packet              Coach                                                                                      306-472-7757

Kory Packet                 Manager                      kory.packet@canada.ca                      306-648-7804

Brian Gingell                Covid Rep                    b.gingell@xplornet.ca                         306-648-7403

Shirley Packet              Covid Rep                    packet.shirley@prairiesouth.ca          306-640-7465

 

 

Shaunavon Badgers

Jamie Pegg                  Coach                          jamie.pegg@honeybee.ca                  306-296-7501

Paul Schoenroth          Coach                          paschoenroth@hotmail.com              306-297-7173

Jordie Thomas             Coach                                                                                      306-294-7713                        

Kelly Miller                  Manager/Covid Rep    ktbmiller@sasktel.net                         306-296-7760

           

 

S.C. Mustangs

Kevin Patenaude                                             kevin.patenaude@sasktel.net

Clayton McBurney      Covid Rep                                                                                306-741-9875

 

 

S.C. Knights

Mike Dudley                Coach                          m.dudley@swiftcurrent.ca                 306-741-0629

Jennifer Phair              Covid Rep                    j.phair@sasktel.net                             306-741-8026

 

 

S.C. Wild

Mike Smith                  Coach                          smithranch@sasktel.net                     306-774-9858

Kelly Schwartz             Coach                          hillbilly7@live.ca                                 306-741-2890

Daryl Imrie                  Coach                          daryl.imrie@sasktel.net                      306-375-7507

Vicki Calkins                Manager                      vicki.calkins@sasktel.net                    306-741-8337

Janet Schultz               Covid Rep                    misterandmrstoad@saskte.net          306-741-6924

 

 

Glentworth

Keane Wilson              Coach

Cory Dumelie              Manager                      cdumelie@hotmail.com                     306-640-8952

Jackey Dumelie           Covid Rep                    jcdumelie@hotmail.com                     306-640-7100

 

Maple Creek Minor Hockey

Wayne Resch               Coach                           reschwayne@gmail.com                     403-952-9263

Danny Bonneville        Manager                      j7danny@gmail.com                           306-661-8139

Sam Wakleam             Covid Rep                    minnow_thecat@hotmail.com           306

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

Get Started

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

Get Started

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

Get Started

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

Get Started