2020 Spring AGM


SOUTHWEST  SASKATCHEWAN  HOCKEY  LEAGUE

SPRING AGM

 

SEPTEMBER 23, 2020  @7:00 PM

COAST HOTEL, HORSESHOE BALLROOM

SWIFT CURRENT

 

President Wayne Girodat call the meeting to order at 7:09 pm.

 

Attendance:

Gull Lake, Shaunavon, Frontier, Swift Current, Eastend, Herbert, Assiniboia, Kincaid, Gravelbourg, Mossbank, Coronach, Maple Creek, Lafleche, Cabri, Central Butte

N/A

Fox Valley, Glentworth, Ponteix

 

Introductions:

President - Wayne Girodat

Treasurer - Tracey Stenson

Secretary - Sherri Silzer

Website - George Bowditch

 

AGENDA

That the September 23, 2020 Spring AGM Agenda be adopted as presented.  MOTION by Shaunavon.  Seconded by Swift Current.  CARRIED.

 

MINUTES

The September 16, 2019 Fall Meeting minutes were handed out.  President Wayne Girodat read the minutes and asked if anyone had any changes to add to the notes provided.  Nothing was changed.  MOTION by Maple Creek.  Seconded by Shaunavon.  CARRIED.

 

FINANCIAL REPORT

The Financial Report was read by Tracey Stenson.  Stating the Spring income was $20,482.90 and expenses were $8,801.75.  Leaving a balance of $11,681.15 , plus our Bonds account ($3,600.00), which brings us to $15,281.15.   Tracey also stated that at the time of the meeting,  the Fall income was $11,861.15 and expenses were $525.00 with a balance of $11,156.15, plus our bonds account ($3,600), brought us to a total of $14,756.15

 

Tracey will submit the books for an audit once the League Fees are all paid.  MOTION by Swift Current.  Seconded by Gravelbourg.  CARRIED.

 

PRESIDENT REPORT -  WAYNE GIRODAT

2019 - 2020 Season ended abruptly due to COVID 19.  As a result no division championship were determined due to playoffs not being completed.  Otherwise the season went very smoothly with very few issues brought to my attention.  Division Commissioners did a very good job throughout the season and good luck to them in the upcoming 2020/2021 season.  I would like to take the time to thank the following outgoing SSHL executives:

Vice   Presidents - Neil Block  & Jordan Brisebois

Secretary - Sherri Silzer

 

2020/2021 & 2021/2022

Executives will be as follows:

President - Shaunavon

Secretary - Shaunavon

Vice Presidents - Kincaid & Swift Current

 

Thank you to George Bowditch for looking after the website. 

 

One issue in Midget with a game being started using non-registered game officials.  This  was discovered after the first period of play.  The game was suspended until registered on ice officials showed up.  I followed through with teams involved and SHA.

 

Thanks,

Wayne

 

COMMISSIONER REPORTS

 

U11 Commissioner - Blaine Schwab

Last season, I had started off the year as the Atom Commissioner for SSHL, figuring what better way to volunteer as this would be a breeze.  After we held our scheduling meeting, I spent a lot of time on the phone trying to help quite a few teams reschedule multiple games.  Managers in this age group, as most are new to it, should have been informed prior to attending the scheduling meeting that they needed to bring a schedule that had their full availability.  This included that availability of the ice of home facility (facilities) as well as pre-commitments for their team (ex. Power skating sessions or tournaments).  In my opinion changing 4-5 games because of previous booked events makes it really hard on other teams/facilities.  After all the snags were worked out, it was a great season.  I made it around to quite a few games to watch some great hockey.  The year ended abruptly as playoffs were heating up with a lot of close games that could go either way. As we continue to review the reopening of Saskatchewan and taking direction by SHA, I am hopeful that the kids will be able to participate in regular season games for the 2020/2021 season.

 

U13 Commissioner - Mike Dudley

Two  divisions in the league.

                EAST                                    WEST

            Assiniboia                               Cabri

            Central Butte                           Eastend

            Gravelbourg                            Gull Lake

            Lafleche                                  Maple Creek

            Mossbank                                Shaunavon

            SC Chargers                            SC Mustangs

            SC Stallions                            SC Rustlers

 

The whole season provided some very good hockey and great competitions.  Final ended up being Eastend vs SC Chargers and we did not get to play the final due to COVID.  I'm sure both teams would have loved the opportunity to play the season out, but it wasn't in the cards.

 

Overall, the season was good.  We had a few small problems scheduling wise.  Some people were new to scheduling and literally the day after the scheduling meeting, we were adjusting.  Next year I will try to mention to all people scheduling that they need to consider ALL other activities before nailing down game dates.  We had a couple suspensions throughout the year but not for anything too serious.  All team personnel were great to get along with and were very understanding when my  inexperience cause some delays in getting their answers.  All things considered, it was a great season and I am looking forward to hopefully another great season in 2020/2021.

 

U15  Commissioner - Shane Janke

 

 

U18 Commissioner - Lee Tallon

The 2019/2020 regular season went smoothly for the most part.  The coaches and managers were all very good to work with.  They allowed me some time to get used to my role as commissioner.  The teams were very competitive this year with all of the games having meaning right to the end of the regular season.  Wood River ended the regular season in a tie for first place with the Shaunavon Badgers.  Wood River had won the season series against Shaunavon and received home ice advantage throughout the playoffs and a bye in the first round.

 

The first round of playoffs saw Shaunavon (2nd) beat out Glentworth (7th).  SC Mustangs (3rd) beat out SC Knights (6th) and Maple Creek (4th) beat out SC Wild (5th).

 

The second round saw Wood River (1st) beat out Maple Creek (4th) and SC Mustangs advanced past Shaunavon (2nd).  The best of 5 final was set.  Wood River vs SC Mustangs.  Wood River took game 1 and Swift Current won games 2 and 3.  Regrettably I was not able to attend any of the games in the final  I was looking forward to attending game 4 and 5 if it was necessary, by COVID-19 bested all of us.

 

I'd like to thank all the coaches and managers for the time they put in to make my first year as commissioner go as smooth as possible.  I would also like to thank Wayne Girodat for all the time that he put in, helping along the way with making sure the decisions being made were fair and in accordance to league policies.

 

SHA REPORT

No report as Greg Haubrich was not present.

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

  1. SHA had made name changes to each division back in the Spring.

     Midget - U18

     Bantam - U15

            PeeWee - U13

            Atom - U11

            Novice - U9

            Pre Novice - U7

 

A proposal was made to update the SSHL Rules & Regulations with the new division names.                   MOTION by Gull Lake.  Seconded by Gravelbourg.  CARRIED

 

  1. New Executive positions filled.

 

            President - Ryan Wallis (Shaunavon) MOTION by Gull Lake.  Seconded by Swift           Current.  CARRIED.

            Secretary - Brandi Bastura (Shaunavon) MOTION by Gull Lake.  Seconded by Swift      Current.  CARRIED.

            Vice President - Gaetan Girardin (Kincaid) MOTION by Gull Lake.  Seconded by           Shaunavon.  CARRIED.

            Vice President - Shauna Lacher (Swift Current) MOTION by Gull Lake.  Seconded by    Herbert.  CARRIED.

 

  1. A discussion was had about 17) Officiating Requirements in the SSHL Rules & Regulations.Wayne Girodat and Tim Tisdale had been working on altering the requirements and would like to follow SHA guidelines in regards to the number of referees/game.  Ian Schafer was present and he informed everyone that he would be involved with U15 and below and Tim Tisdale would have U18 and above.             A motion was made to remove 17) from the SSHL Rules & Regulations.  MOTION by Shaunavon.  Seconded by Swift Current.  CARRIED.

 

  1. A discussion was had about the Referees section of the SSHL Constitution.A motion was made to remove 13. b) from the Constitution.  MOTION by Shaunavon.  Seconded by Swift Current.  CARRIED.

 

Another motion was made to remove the word "neutral" from 13. f) from the Constitution.  MOTION by Swift Current. Seconded by Lafleche.  CARRIED.

 

  1. Following the guidelines from Hockey Canada, all division names must be changed to reflect new groups (ex. Midget - U18).A motion was made to amend all division names in the SSHL Constitution.  MOTION by Shaunavon.  Seconded by Gravelbourg.  CARRIED.

 

ADJOURN

Meeting was adjourned at 8:13 pm.  MOTION by Herbert.  Seconded by Shaunavon.  CARRIED.

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

Get Started

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

Get Started

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

Get Started

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

Get Started