2022-2023 Fall AGM


SOUTHWEST SASKATCHEWAN HOCKEY LEAGUE

FALL MEETING

Sept 14, 2022

Crescent Point Wickenheiser Centre, Shaunavon, SK

___________________________________________________________________________

 

President Ryan Brown called the meeting to order at 7:26pm

Attendance:

Assiniboia

Cabri

Central Butte

Eastend

Gravelbourg

Gull Lake

Herbert

Kincaid

Lafleche

Maple Creek

Mossbank

Shaunavon

Swift Current

Regrets - Coronach

 

Introductions: 

President: Ryan Brown

Treasurer: Tracey Stenson

Secretary: Kristin Hay

Vice President: Shauna Lacher

Vice President: Wayne Girodat

Past President: Ryan Wallis 

 

Adoption of Agenda

Shaunavon MOTIONED that the agenda for the fall meeting 2022 be adopted as presented by Ryan Brown.  SECONDED by Gravelbourg.  CARRIED

 

Minutes

The Spring Meeting Minutes were read by Ryan Brown.  The following changes were made:

  • U18 Commissioner report: letter from Vince Stevenson not Goulet.
  • New Business: VP Gull Lake Wayne Girodat; VP Swift Current Shauna Lacher 
  • Fines & Memberships: Fines payable to SSHL, submitted to Treasurer

MOTION by Swift Current SECONDED by Lafleche.  CARRIED

 

Financial Report

Tracey Stenson reported that there is currently $11,308.29 in the general account and $3,600 in the bonds account for a total of $14,908.29.  A MOTION to accept financials was made by Shaunavon.  SECOND by Swift Current.  CARRIED.

 

Hockey Sask Report

Jordan Brisbois is no longer a Rep - he reported Hockey Sask will rework the current board of 16 zone managers and 7 officers to have 9 total board members - 3 large center, 3 medium center and 3 rural.  There is no rep from the Southwest.  

 

New Business

  1. Scheduling meeting dates/team counts 

- all will be held at Crescent Point Wickenheiser Centre in Shaunavon @7pm

 

U18 - October 3  (expected 7 teams)

Teams: Mossbank/Glentworth, Wood River, Assiniboia, Shaunavon, Maple Creek, Swift Current X2 

 

U15 - October 4 (expected 8 teams)

Teams: Gravelbourg/Mossbank, Wood River, Assiniboia, Shaunavon, Maple Creek, Swift Current X3

 

U13 - October 5 (expected 12 teams)

Teams: Central Butte/Herbert, Eastend, Cabri, Mossbank/Gravelbourg, Wood River, Shaunavon, Maple Creek, Gull Lake, Glentworth, Swift Current X3

 

U11 - October 6 (expected 11 or 12 teams)

Teams: Herbert, Eastend/Frontier, Cabri, Gull Lake X2, Shaunavon, Maple Creek, Swift Current X4-5



 

  • Overage Player requests

 

  • None

 

 

  •  Amendment to Constitution

 

Shaunavon MOTIONED to move the Executive Rotation schedule to the SSHL Rules and regulations from the Constitution so it can be amended as needed outside of AGM’s.  SECOND Swift Current.  Motion CARRIED.

 

 

  • Executive/Commissioner Rotation

 

Rotation updated to reflect current towns (see attached)

Motion to adopt proposed rotation KINCAID, SECOND Gull Lake, motion CARRIED.




Old Business

  1. Amendments to the Constitution from spring meeting still pending/in progress.

 

  1. Spring Meeting - to be held at April 19th, 7pm at Crescent Point Wickenheiser Centre in Shaunavon

 

ADJOURN

Meeting was adjourned by Ryan Brown at 8:16pm.



RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information